Kleefgras

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Galium capense Thunb. subsp. namaquense (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Puff
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUBIACEAE
Synonyms
Galium capense Thunb. var. scabrum Sond.
Common Names
Kleefgras (a), Tiny Tots (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/11/10
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Springbok to the Cederberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Shaded or sheltered places in dense, riverine vegetation, arid fynbos and renosterveld.
Threats
There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats that are likely to lead to this taxon's extinction.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Galium capense Thunb. subsp. namaquense (Eckl. & Zeyh.) PuffLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Puff, C. 1978. The genus Galium L. (Rubiaceae) in southern Africa. Journal of South African Botany 44:203-279.


Puff, C. 1986. Paederieae, Anthospermeae, Rubieae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 31 Part 1 Rubiaceae, Fascicle 2 Rubioideae (Second part):1-76. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Galium capense Thunb. subsp. namaquense (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Puff. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Galium capense subsp. namaquense on iNaturalist