Mozambique Wild Coffee

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Coffea racemosa Lour.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUBIACEAE
Synonyms
Coffea mozambicana DC., Coffea racemosa Lour. var. myrtoidea A.Chev., Coffea ramosa Lour., Coffea swynnertonii S.Moore
Common Names
Mozambique Wild Coffee (e), Wild Coffee (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/19
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Coffea racemosa Lour.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Coffea racemosa Lour.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Coffea racemosa Lour.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Coffea racemosa Lour. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© F. Du Randt

© F. Du Randt


Search for images of Coffea racemosa on iNaturalist