Climbing Turkey-berry

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Keetia gueinzii (Sond.) Bridson
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUBIACEAE
Synonyms
Canthium gueinzii Sond., Keetia transvaalensis E.Phillips
Common Names
Climbing Turkey-berry (e), Muthambeni (v)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/05/19
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Eastern Escarpment from the Soutpansberg southwards through Swaziland to Maputaland and KwaZulu-Natal and the Eastern Cape as far as East London. This species also extends northwards through Africa to Cameroon and Ethiopia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Forest
Description
Margins of evergreen forest, thicket and swamp forests.
Threats
The species is used medicinally by the Luvale and Swazi (Tilney and Van Wyk 2009), but it is not commercially traded in large volumes. There are no other known significant threats to this species.
Population

The species is often locally common.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Keetia gueinzii (Sond.) BridsonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Tilney, P.M. and Van Wyk, A.E. 2009. Taxonomy of the genus Keetia (Rubiaceae - subfam. Ixoroideae - tribe Vanguerieae) in southern Africa, with notes on bacterial symbiosis as well as the structure of colleters and the 'stylar head' complex. Bothalia 39(2):165-175.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Keetia gueinzii (Sond.) Bridson. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/13

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Keetia gueinzii on iNaturalist