Sand Rothmannia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Rothmannia fischeri (K.Schum.) Bullock subsp. moramballae (Hiern) Bridson
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUBIACEAE
Synonyms
Gardenia annae E.P.Wright, Gardenia annae E.P.Wright var. moramballae Hiern, Rothmannia fischeri of other authors, not of (K.Schum.) Bullock (misapplied name)
Common Names
Muratha-mapfene (v), Sand Rothmannia (e), Sandwitklokke (a), Woodland Rothmannia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/18
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Rothmannia fischeri (K.Schum.) Bullock subsp. moramballae (Hiern) BridsonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Rothmannia fischeri (K.Schum.) Bullock subsp. moramballae (Hiern) Bridson. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Rothmannia fischeri subsp. moramballae on iNaturalist