Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Brakslaai

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Cryophytum crystallinum (L.) N.E.Br., Cryophytum nanum N.E.Br., Cryophytum parvum L.Bolus, Gasoul crystallinum (L.) Rothm., Mesembryanthemum breve L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum glaciale Haw., Pentacoilanthus crystallinus (L.) Rappa & Camorrone, Perapentacoilanthus crystallinus (L.) Rappa & Camorrone
Common Names
Brakslaai (a), Brakvy (a), Ice Plant (e), Noeta (a), Olifantslaai (a), Rosa De Jericho (e), Slaai (a), Slaaibos (a), Slaaibossie (a), Soutslaai (a), Volstruisslaai (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Mesembryanthemum crystallinum L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2020/01/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Mesembryanthemum crystallinum on iSpot