Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Cryophytum cleistum L.Bolus, Cryophytum gibbosum N.E.Br., Cryophytum nodiflorum (L.) L.Bolus, Cryophytum rogersii L.Bolus, Gasoul nodiflorum (L.) Rothm., Mesembryanthemum caducum Aiton, Mesembryanthemum copticum L., not of J.Jacq. (1776), Mesembryanthemum inornatum L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum paucandrum L.Bolus, Psilocaulon caducum (Aiton) N.E.Br., Stigmatocarpum caducum (Aiton) L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/01/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum on iSpot