Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pomaria burchellii (DC.) B.B.Simpson & G.P.Lewis subsp. rubro-violacea (Baker f.) Brummitt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Hoffmannseggia burchellii (DC.) Benth. ex Oliv. subsp. rubro-violacea (Baker f.) Brummitt & J.H.Ross, Hoffmannseggia rubro-violacea Baker f.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pomaria burchellii (DC.) B.B. Simpson & G.P. Lewis subsp. rubro-violacea (Baker f.) BrummittLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Pomaria burchellii (DC.) B.B.Simpson & G.P.Lewis subsp. rubro-violacea (Baker f.) Brummitt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pomaria burchellii subsp. rubro-violacea on iNaturalist