Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lobostemon sanguineus Schltr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BORAGINACEAE
Synonyms
Echium sanguineum (Schltr.) I.M.Johnst.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D1+2
Assessment Date
2006/08/17
Assessor(s)
M.H. Buys, N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & F. Daniels
Justification
EOO 700 km², known from four sites. It has lost habitat to agriculture. Potentially threatened by alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Potberg Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Potberg Ferricrete Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos
Description
Confined to relatively sandy soils on slopes or hilltops.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lobostemon sanguineus Schltr.VU D1+2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lobostemon sanguineus Schltr.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Buys, M.H., Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & Daniels, F. 2006. Lobostemon sanguineus Schltr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© C. Paterson-Jones

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Lobostemon sanguineus on iNaturalist