Sandpaper Saucer-berry

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cordia monoica Roxb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BORAGINACEAE
Synonyms
Cordia quarensis Gürke
Common Names
Sandpaper Saucer-berry (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/10/20
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This species is widespread and fairly common across the Lowveld, where most of its habitat is protected within the Kruger National Park. It is also widespread and common outside of South Africa, and therefore it is not considered to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Limpopo Valley southwards through the Lowveld to north-eastern KwaZulu-Natal. This species is widespread across southern, eastern and tropical Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Thickets in bushveld or on rocky hillsides.
Threats
There are no severe threats to this species.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
Some authors, such as Martins (1990) and Coates Palgrave (2002) include this species in C. ovalis. Schmidt et al. (2002) argues that it is distinct and should be recognised as a valid species.
Bibliography

Coates Palgrave, M. 2002. Keith Coates Palgrave Trees of southern Africa. 3rd Edition. Struik, Cape Town.


Martins, E.S. 1990. Boraginanaceae. In: E. Launert and G.V. Pope (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 7 (Part 4):59-114. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Cordia monoica Roxb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/06/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cordia monoica on iSpot