Large-leaved Saucer-berry

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cordia africana Lam.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BORAGINACEAE
Synonyms
Cordia abyssinica R.Br., Cordia holstii Gürke
Common Names
Large-leaved Saucer-berry (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/19
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cordia africana Lam.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Cordia africana Lam.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Cordia africana Lam.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Cordia africana Lam. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/01/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cordia africana on iSpot