Blister Bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Notobubon galbanum (L.) Magee
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Agasyllis galbanum (L.) Spreng., Bubon galbaniferum Hill, Bubon galbanum L. var. galbanum, Bubon galbanum L. var. tulbaghicum Eckl. & Zeyh., Galbanon officinale Raf., Peucedanum galbanum (L.) Drude var. dentatum Kuntze, Peucedanum galbanum (L.) Drude var. galbanum, Peucedanum galbanum (L.) Drude var. incisodentatum Kuntze, Selinum galbanum (L.) Spreng.
Common Names
Blister Bush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/02/29
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & A.R. Magee
Justification
A widespread species with over 30 recorded subpopulations. Occurring predominantly on mountain slopes, the majority of its habitat has not been transformed and it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Elands Bay to the Cape Peninsula and east as far as Albertinia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Fynbos in moist, rocky or stony, sandy or clay soils.
Threats
No significant threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Peucedanum galbanum (L.) DrudeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Magee, A.R., Van Wyk, B.E. and Tilney, P.M. 2009. A taxonomic revision fo the woody South African genus Notobubon (Apiaceae: Apioideae). Systematic Botany 34(1):220-242.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Magee, A.R. 2012. Notobubon galbanum (L.) Magee. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© A. Magee


Search for images of Notobubon galbanum on iNaturalist