Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Notobubon sonderi (M.Hiroe) Magee
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Bubon montanum Sond., Bubon tenuifolium E.Mey., Peucedanum montanum (Sond.) Drude (later homonym), not of Koch (1824), Peucedanum sonderi (M.Hiroe) B.L.Burtt, Seseli sonderi M.Hiroe
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/03/02
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & A.R. Magee
Justification
A widely distributed montane species with no threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Cederberg Mountains in the Western Cape Province to the Groot Winterhoek Mountains in the Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Moist soil on scree or steep rocky, east, south or west facing slopes, invariably at altitudes above 900m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Notobubon sonderi (M.Hiroe) MageeLeast Concern 2012.1
Bibliography

Magee, A.R., Van Wyk, B.E. and Tilney, P.M. 2009. A taxonomic revision fo the woody South African genus Notobubon (Apiaceae: Apioideae). Systematic Botany 34(1):220-242.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Magee, A.R. 2012. Notobubon sonderi (M.Hiroe) Magee. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Notobubon sonderi on iNaturalist