Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Notobubon striatum (Thunb.) Magee
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Annesorhiza striata (Thunb.) Koso-Pol., Dregea collina Eckl. & Zeyh., Ifdregea collina (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Steud., Peucedanum collinum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) D.Dietr., Peucedanum striatum (Thunb.) Sond., Seseli striatum Thunb.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened A2bc; B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2012/03/02
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, I. Ebrahim & P.J.D. Winter
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 3468 km²) species that is estimated to have already declined by at least 25% due to habitat loss to wheat cultivation in the past 80 years (generation length 30 years). Subpopulations continue to decline due to overgrazing and competition from alien invasive plants, and around 20 locations are estimated to remain.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Breede River Valley between Bredasdorp and Albertinia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Central Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Ruens Silcrete Renosterveld, Potberg Ferricrete Fynbos, Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos, Cape Lowland Alluvial Vegetation
Description
Shale slopes confined to renosterveld and associated with silcrete outcrops.
Threats
Habitat loss to wheat cultivation is estimated to have caused at least a 25% reduction in population size within the past 80 years, as well as fragmentation of this species' habitat. Fragments are typically overstocked and plants continue to decline due to heavy grazing. Ostriches have also recently been introduced to the lower Breede River Valley, and when kept in high numbers, are particularly destructive to natural vegetation. In addition, alien invasive plants are present at a number of locations.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Conservation
Protected in the Potberg section of De Hoop Provincial Nature Reserve
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Peucedanum striatum (Thunb.) Sond.NT B1ab(iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Burtt, B.L. 1991. Umbelliferae of southern Africa: an introduction and annotated check-list. Edinburgh Journal of Botany 48(2):133-282.


Magee, A.R., Van Wyk, B.E., Tilney, P.M. and Downie, S.R. 2009. A taxonomic revision of Capnophyllum (Apiaceae: Apiodeae). South African Journal of Botany 75:283-291.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Ebrahim, I. & Winter, P.J.D. 2012. Notobubon striatum (Thunb.) Magee. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A. Magee

© A. Magee

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Notobubon striatum on iNaturalist