Lidbossie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Notobubon capense (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Magee
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Bubon capense (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Sond., Bubon multiradiatum E.Mey., Oreoselinum capense Eckl. & Zeyh., Peucedanum capense (Eckl. & Zeyh.) D.Dietr., not of (Thunb.) Sond. (1862), Peucedanum kamiesbergense B.L.Burtt, Peucedanum multiradiatum Drude, Peucedanum polyactinum B.L.Burtt
Common Names
Lidbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/02/29
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & A.R. Magee
Justification
A widespread and common species occurring in montane areas where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Kamiesberg Mountain to Betty's Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Fynbos on rocky or stony, moist, sandy slopes or along streams. In the Kamiesberg it is restricted to granite fynbos vegetation at the base of granite boulders on summit peaks.
Threats
Subpopulations occurring on the Kamiesberg are vulnerable to heavy grazing by goats. Climate change is also very likely to be a threat to subpopulations on the Kamiesberg as it occurs on or within 100 m of the summit. Elsewhere within the range subpopulations are not threatened.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
The range-restricted taxon Peucedanum kamiesbergense (Burt 1991), which was previously listed as Vulnerable (Raimondo et al. 2009), is now considered a merely extreme northern form of the widespread Notobubon capense and has been included under this species (Magee et al. 2009).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Notobubon capense (Eckl. & Zeyh.) MageeVU D1+22011.1
Peucedanum polyactinum B.L.BurttLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Peucedanum khamiesbergense B.L.BurttVU D1+2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Peucedanum kamiesbergense B.L.BurttRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Burtt, B.L. 1991. Umbelliferae of southern Africa: an introduction and annotated check-list. Edinburgh Journal of Botany 48(2):133-282.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Magee, A.R., Van Wyk, B.E. and Tilney, P.M. 2009. A taxonomic revision fo the woody South African genus Notobubon (Apiaceae: Apioideae). Systematic Botany 34(1):220-242.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Magee, A.R. 2012. Notobubon capense (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Magee. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Notobubon capense on iNaturalist