Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Notobubon ferulaceum (Thunb.) Magee
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Oenanthe ferulacea Thunb., Oenanthe seseloides C.Presl, Peucedanum elongatum E.Mey. ex Meisn., Peucedanum ferulaceum (Thunb.) Eckl. & Zeyh., Peucedanum ferulaceum (Thunb.) Eckl. & Zeyh. var. ferulaceum, Peucedanum ferulaceum (Thunb.) Eckl. & Zeyh. var. stadense (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Sond., Peucedanum stadense Eckl. & Zeyh.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/02/29
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
A widespread taxon with many subpopulations occurring on mountain slopes. Not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Widely distributed from Ceres to the Cape Peninsula and east to Van Stadens near Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Moist slopes in sandy or clay soils in fynbos and renosterveld. Also occurs rarely in karoo vegetation.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
Resprouts and flowers profusely after fire.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Peucedanum ferulaceum (Thunb.) Eckl. & Zeyh. var. ferulaceumLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Peucedanum ferulaceum (Thunb.) Eckl. & Zeyh. var. stadense (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Magee, A.R., Van Wyk, B.E. and Tilney, P.M. 2009. A taxonomic revision fo the woody South African genus Notobubon (Apiaceae: Apioideae). Systematic Botany 34(1):220-242.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2012. Notobubon ferulaceum (Thunb.) Magee. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Notobubon ferulaceum on iNaturalist