Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Notobubon gummiferum (L.) Magee
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Annesorhiza gummifera (L.) Kuntze, Bubon gummiferum L., Bubon hypoleucum Meisn., Glia gummifera (L.) Sond., Oreoselinum glaucum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) C.Presl, Oreoselinum uliginosum Eckl. & Zeyh. var. glaucum Eckl. & Zeyh., Peucedanum gummiferum (L.) Wijnands, Peucedanum hypoleucum (Meisn.) Drude, Peucedanum tenuifolium Thunb. var. hypoleucum (Meisn.) Kuntze, Pimpinella capensis Thunb., Selinum gummiferum (L.) Spreng., Sison capensis (Thunb.) Spreng.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/02/23
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
A widespread montane species.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Swellendam in the Western Cape to Kareedouw in the Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Stream beds along forest margins.
Threats
No significant threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Peucedanum gummiferum (L.) WijnandsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Magee, A.R., Van Wyk, B.E. and Tilney, P.M. 2009. A taxonomic revision fo the woody South African genus Notobubon (Apiaceae: Apioideae). Systematic Botany 34(1):220-242.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2012. Notobubon gummiferum (L.) Magee. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A. Magee

© A. Magee

© A. Magee


Search for images of Notobubon gummiferum on iNaturalist