Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Notobubon laevigatum (Aiton) Magee
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Bubon laevigatum Aiton, Dregea capensis (Thunb.) Eckl. & Zeyh. var. angustifolia Eckl. & Zeyh., Dregea capensis (Thunb.) Eckl. & Zeyh. var. capensis, Dregea virgata (Cham. & Schltdl.) Eckl. & Zeyh., Ferula laevigata (Aiton) Spreng., Ifdregea capensis (Thunb.) Steud., Ifdregea virgata (Cham. & Schltdl.) Steud., Laserpitium capense Thunb., Peucedanum abbreviatum E.Mey. ex Sond., Peucedanum camdebooense B.L.Burtt, Peucedanum capense (Thunb.) Sond., Peucedanum capense (Thunb.) Sond. var. capense, Peucedanum capense (Thunb.) Sond. var. lanceolatum Sond., Peucedanum capense (Thunb.) Sond. var. latifolium Sond., Peucedanum laevigatum (Aiton) H.Wolff, Peucedanum virgatum Cham. & Schltdl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/02/23
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & A.R. Magee
Justification
Widespread and not declining, this is the most common species in the genus Notobubon.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
From Heidelberg in the Western Cape Province extending along the east coast to Swaziland and Mpumalanga and more inland into Lesotho and the Free State.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Nama Karoo
Description
Coastal shrubland, grassland, riverine or karroid vegetation in sand, clay or loam soils in shale, limestone, sandstone or dolerite.
Threats
Slight threat from grazing by game and livestock.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
The taxon Peucedanum camdebooense, listed as Rare in the 2009 Red List of South African plants, was sunk into this more widespread species N. laevigatum by Magee et al. (2009).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Notobubon laevigatum (Aiton) MageeRare 2011.1
Peucedanum capense (Thunb.) Sond. var. lanceolatum Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Peucedanum capense (Thunb.) Sond. var. capenseLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Peucedanum camdebooense B.L.BurttRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Peucedanum camdebooense B.L.BurttInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Burtt, B.L. 1991. Umbelliferae of southern Africa: an introduction and annotated check-list. Edinburgh Journal of Botany 48(2):133-282.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Magee, A.R., Van Wyk, B.E. and Tilney, P.M. 2009. A taxonomic revision fo the woody South African genus Notobubon (Apiaceae: Apioideae). Systematic Botany 34(1):220-242.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Magee, A.R. 2012. Notobubon laevigatum (Aiton) Magee. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© Outramps


Search for images of Notobubon laevigatum on iNaturalist