Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Notobubon montanum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Magee
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Dregea montana Eckl. & Zeyh., Ifdregea montana (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Steud., Peucedanum dregeanum D.Dietr., Peucedanum ecklonianum Sond., Peucedanum montanum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Druce (later homonym), not of Koch (1824)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2012/02/23
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & A.R. Magee
Justification
Known only from the type collection made in 1830 by Ecklon, the locality description is vague stating only: From the Winterhoek Mountains near to Elands River. There is crop cultivation that has taken place along the banks of the Elands River, thus this taxon is possibly threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Winterhoek Mountains west of Uitenhage.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Unknown, likely to occur in Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos.
Threats
Unknown; locality not specific enough to determine if this taxon has been impacted by transformation for crop cultivation.
Population
Population trend
Increasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Peucedanum dregeanum D.DietrLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Magee, A.R., Van Wyk, B.E. and Tilney, P.M. 2009. A taxonomic revision fo the woody South African genus Notobubon (Apiaceae: Apioideae). Systematic Botany 34(1):220-242.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Magee, A.R. 2012. Notobubon montanum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Magee. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Notobubon montanum on iNaturalist