Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Notobubon pearsonii (Adamson) Magee
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Peucedanum pearsonii Adamson
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2012/02/29
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from five locations and likely to occur at a few more inaccessible locations within the Kamiesberg range. Potentially threatened by overgrazing by livestock and frequent fires.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand, Kamiesberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Granite Renosterveld, Kamiesberg Granite Fynbos
Description
Rocky granite slopes in mountain renosterveld, 1 000-1 300 m.
Threats
A number of subpopulations occur in communal lands and are potentially threatened by habitat degradation as a result of livestock overgrazing and too frequent burning.
Population

A number of specimens note that plants are locally common.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Notobubon pearsonii (Adamson) MageeVU D22011.1
Peucedanum pearsonii AdmasonVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Peucedanum pearsonii AdamsonRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Burtt, B.L. 1991. Umbelliferae of southern Africa: an introduction and annotated check-list. Edinburgh Journal of Botany 48(2):133-282.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Magee, A.R., Van Wyk, B.E. and Tilney, P.M. 2009. A taxonomic revision fo the woody South African genus Notobubon (Apiaceae: Apioideae). Systematic Botany 34(1):220-242.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2012. Notobubon pearsonii (Adamson) Magee. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A. Magee

© A. Magee

© A. Magee


Search for images of Notobubon pearsonii on iNaturalist