Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Notobubon pungens (Sond.) Magee
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Peucedanum pungens E.Mey. ex Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2c; B1ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2012/02/29
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from the western Overberg in the upper parts of the Bot River valley (EOO 441 km²) recorded from six small, severely fragmented subpopulations. This long-lived resprouter (generation length 50 years) has lost over 50% of its habitat to wheat cultivation in the past 70 years. Decline in habitat quality and number of mature individuals due to overgrazing by livestock.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bot River to Greyton.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Greyton Shale Fynbos
Description
Low altitude shale slopes in renosterveld.
Threats
Agriculture is a severe past and moderate ongoing threat. At least 50% of available habitat has been lost to wheat cultivation over the past 70 years and grazing is an ongoing moderate threat.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Peucedanum pungens E.Mey. ex Sond.EN A2c; B1ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Burtt, B.L. 1991. Umbelliferae of southern Africa: an introduction and annotated check-list. Edinburgh Journal of Botany 48(2):133-282.


Magee, A.R., Van Wyk, B.E. and Tilney, P.M. 2009. A taxonomic revision fo the woody South African genus Notobubon (Apiaceae: Apioideae). Systematic Botany 34(1):220-242.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2012. Notobubon pungens (Sond.) Magee. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A. Magee

© A. Magee

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Notobubon pungens on iNaturalist