Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Echium plantagineum L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BORAGINACEAE
Synonyms
Echium lycopsis L., Echium violaceum L.
Common Names
Bloudissel (a), Bloudisseldoring (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Echium plantagineum L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Echium plantagineum on iNaturalist