Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Killickia grandiflora (Killick) Bräuchler, Heubl & Doroszenko
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Micromeria grandiflora Killick, Satureja grandibracteata Killick
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2019/03/28
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A very rare and highly localized species (EOO <10 km², AOO 8 km²). It is probably locally extinct at one location known through historical records, and remain potentially vulnerable to inappropriate fire management.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
KwaZulu-Natal Drakensberg Mountains, around Cathedral Peak.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
uKhahlamba Basalt Grassland
Description
Montane Grassland, 2000 m.
Threats
The entire distribution range of this species falls within an experimental station where the impacts of timber plantations and grassland fire management on plant communities is studied. The species was collected at the type locality prior to the establishment of experimental plots, and the type locality was assigned to a fire exclusion area. By 2006, the entire catchment was taken over by woody species, which shade out grassland species, and this species is thought to be locally extinct in this valley (Carbutt and Bräuchler 2012). At one confirmed location, in a firebreak, Bracken Fern (Pteridium aquilinum) is invading into the habitat, crowding out native species.
Population

Killickia grandiflora has an extremely localized distribution. In the 1950s, the species was reported to be locally common (Killick 1961). Surveys in 2006 recorded only one small subpopulation of about 40 plants. Searches at the type locality was unsuccessful in relocating the species (Carbutt and Bräuchler 2012). It is not known whether it still occurs at a third locality - this site is burnt regularly (Carbutt and Bräuchler 2012) and thus the subpopulation is likely to persist.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Satureja grandibracteata KillickRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Satureja grandibracteata KillickLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Satureja grandibracteata KillickRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bräuchler, C., Doroszenko, A., Esser, H.-J. and Heubl, G. 2008. Killickia (Lamiaceae): a new genus from KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 157(3):575-586.


Carbutt, C. and Bräuchler, C. 2012. The rediscovery of Killickia grandiflora (Lamiaceae), a narrow endemic from the northern KwaZulu-Natal Drakensberg. PlantLife 41&42:40-45.


Codd, L.E. 1985. Lamiaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 28 Part 4:1-240. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Killick, D.J.B. 1961. South African species of Satureja. Bothalia 7:435-438.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2019. Killickia grandiflora (Killick) Bräuchler, Heubl & Doroszenko. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Carbutt

© C. Carbutt

© C. Carbutt

© C. Carbutt


Search for images of Killickia grandiflora on iNaturalist