Aloinopsis acuta

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloinopsis acuta L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Nananthus acutus (L.Bolus) G.D.Rowley
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2016/11/23
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread, but rare and localized habitat specialist. It is known from only a few collections, but is suspected to be overlooked, as particularly the eastern parts of its range is botanically poorly explored. There are no severe threats to this species, and it is not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Roggeveld Escarpment to Nuweveld Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Silty flats.
Threats
Parts of the area where this species occurs is subjected to heavy overgrazing due to overstocking of arid rangelands. It is possibly impacted by habitat degradation and trampling due to grazing, but field surveys are required to confirm the severity of the threat. It is rare in cultivation, and could also potentially be targeted by specialist succulent collectors. Aloinopsis species are long-lived and slow-growing (Hammer 2013), and therefore removal of plants from the wild of rare species such as A. acuta is likely to have a detrimental effect on the long-term survival of the wild population.
Population

Aloinopsis acuta is a very poorly known leaf succulent. The type collection is from an unspecified locality near Fraserburg. Bolus (1958) cites additional records suggesting it occurs as far as the Nuweveld Mountains near Beaufort West. A third collection by J.P.H. Acocks is from the Roggeveld Escarpment south of Middelpos. Searches around Acocks's locality and Fraserburg failed to relocate these populations (Hammer 2013), but recently (2015) the species has been found at a locality near Acocks's on the Roggeveld Escarpment. It appears to be a localized habitat specialist, and may be overlooked elsewhere in its range, which is botanically relatively poorly explored.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloinopsis acuta L.BolusData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloinopsis acuta L.BolusRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bolus, H.M.L. 1958. Aloinopsis Schwantes. In: H.M.L. Bolus (ed), Notes on Mesembryanthemum and allied genera (Vol. III, pp. 372-381), Bolus Herbarium, Cape Town.


Hammer, S.A. 2013. Mesembs, the Titanopsis group. Little Sphaeroid Press, Oakland, California.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Magee, A.R. and Boatwright, J.S. (eds). In prep. Plants of the Karoo: A Conspectus of the Nama-Karoo and Adjacent Summer-Rainfall Regions of the Northern and Western Cape Provinces. Strelitzia.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Aloinopsis acuta L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloinopsis acuta on iSpot