Aloinopsis loganii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloinopsis loganii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Nananthus loganii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2016/11/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
An apparently range-restricted, and poorly known species. It is known from two locations (EOO <10 km²), and is potentially threatened by habitat degradation due to overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Matjiesfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Koedoesberge-Moordenaars Karoo
Description
Flat, gravelly plains.
Threats
Threats to this species are not known. The area where it is known from is partially subjected to very heavy overgrazing, which has resulted in degradation and a loss of species diversity in arid succulent shrublands. The sensitivity of this species to habitat degradation and trampling is not known, and field surveys are needed to evaluate the severity of threats to the population.
Population

This species is known from two adjacent farms in the southern Tanqua Karoo north-west of Matjiesfontein. It was first recorded in 1933, and then not seen again for many decades. It was recollected in 2007 within the same area. Plants are locally common, but inconspicuous and therefore easily overlooked. It is possibly more widespread and common in the Little Karoo and Tanqua Karoo around Matjiesfontein, but more field surveys are needed to confirm this.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloinopsis loganii (L.Bolus) L.BolusData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloinopsis loganii (L.Bolus) L.BolusRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bolus, H.M.L. 1928-1935. Notes on Mesembrianthemum and allied genera. Part II. Bolus Herbarium, University of Cape Town, Cape Town.


Bolus, H.M.L. 1958. Aloinopsis Schwantes. In: H.M.L. Bolus (ed), Notes on Mesembryanthemum and allied genera (Vol. III, pp. 372-381), Bolus Herbarium, Cape Town.


Hammer, S.A. 2013. Mesembs, the Titanopsis group. Little Sphaeroid Press, Oakland, California.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Aloinopsis loganii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/03/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloinopsis loganii on iSpot