Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Aloinopsis luckhoffii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloinopsis luckhoffii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Aloinopsis lodewykii L.Bolus, Aloinopsis setifera (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Aloinopsis villetii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Nananthus lodewykii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Nananthus luckhoffii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Nananthus setiferus (L.Bolus) G.D.Rowley, Nananthus villetii L.Bolus, Titanopsis luckhoffii L.Bolus, Titanopsis setifera L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/11/23
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 3343 km²), but locally fairly common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Kliprand to Loeriesfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Exposed, sunny places on calcrete flats with some quartzite and gneiss, rarely with pyritic shale.
Threats
There are no known severe threats to this species.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Aloinopsis luckhoffii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloinopsis luckhoffii on iSpot