Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Klattia flava (G.J.Lewis) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Klattia partita Baker var. flava G.J.Lewis
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D1+2
Assessment Date
2007/07/28
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok, J.C. Manning, N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted habitat specialist (EOO 400 km², AOO <20 km²). Occurs as very small stands and is estimated to have fewer than 1000 mature individuals. Potentially threatened by groundwater extraction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hottentots Holland Mountains to Bain's Kloof.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Restricted to seeps and gullies or near perennial streams above 800 m where summer cloud and precipitation are frequent.
Threats
These plants are resprouters and are therefore not impacted by the frequent fires currently impacting the mountain ranges where they occur. However being restricted to seeps they are dependent on ground water availability, future ground water abstraction is likely to cause declines.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Klattia flava (G.J.Lewis) GoldblattVU D1+2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Klattia flava (G.J.Lewis) GoldblattRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1993. The woody Iridaceae: Nivenia, Klattia & Witsenia. Timber Press, Portland, Oregon.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L., Manning, J.C., Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Klattia flava (G.J.Lewis) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Klattia flava on iNaturalist