Kammetjiesbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Klattia partita Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Common Names
Kammetjiesbos (a), Kammetjiesbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/10/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A rare, range-restricted (EOO 5905 km²) habitat specialist. Its habitat is mostly protected, but it is potentially threatened by water abstraction in the Kogelberg and alien invasive plants on the Riviersonderend Mountains.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula, Hottentots Holland and Langeberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Restricted to cooler, south-facing slopes in seeps and marsh margins above 600 m.
Threats
Ground water abstraction is a potential threat for the Hottentot Holland subpopulations, while a recently discovered subpopulation on the south-facing slopes of the Riviersonderend Mountains is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Population

This species is a highly localized habitat specialist, but can be locally common in suitable habitat. Recent field observations revealed that this species is more common than previously thought, and it is now known from at least 20 locations.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Klattia partita BakerNT D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Klattia partita BakerRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Klattia partita BakerRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1993. The woody Iridaceae: Nivenia, Klattia & Witsenia. Timber Press, Portland, Oregon.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Klattia partita Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Klattia partita on iNaturalist