Hilliardiella flanaganii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hilliardiella flanaganii (E.Phillips) H.Rob., Skvarla & V.A.Funk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Vernonia flanaganii (E.Phillips) Hilliard, Vernonia hirsuta (DC.) Sch.Bip. ex Walp. var. flanaganii E.Phillips
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Free State, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vernonia flanaganii (E.Phillips) HilliardLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Robinson, H., Skvarla, J.J. and Funk, V.A. 2016. Vernonieae (Asteraceae) of southern Africa: A generic disposition of the species and a study of their pollen. PhytoKeys 60:49-126.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Hilliardiella flanaganii (E.Phillips) H.Rob., Skvarla & V.A.Funk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hilliardiella flanaganii on iNaturalist