Bicoloured Vernonia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hilliardiella elaeagnoides (DC.) Swelank. & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Cacalia elaeagnoides (DC.) Kuntze, Hilliardiella oligocephala (DC.) H.Rob., Vernonia elaeagnoides (DC.) Sch.Bip., Vernonia kraussii Sch.Bip. ex Walp., Vernonia oligocephala (DC.) Sch.Bip. ex Walp., Webbia elaeagnoides DC., Webbia oligocephala DC.
Common Names
Bicoloured Vernonia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vernonia oligocephala (DC.) Sch.Bip. ex Walp.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Swelankomo, N., Manning, J. and Magee, A. 2016. The genus Hilliardiella (Asteraceae: Vernonieae) in southern Africa. South African Journal of Botany 106:41-59.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Hilliardiella elaeagnoides (DC.) Swelank. & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/09/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hilliardiella elaeagnoides on iNaturalist