Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Chasmanthe bicolor (Gasp.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Antholyza aethiopica L. var. bicolor (Gasp.) Baker, Antholyza aethiopica L. var. minor Lindl. t.1159 (1828) in part, excluding synonyms, Antholyza bicolor Gasp., Petamenes bicolor (Gasp. ex Ten.) E.Phillips
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2021/09/30
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
This Western Cape endemic has a restricted distribution range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 2 524 km² and an area of occupancy of 44 km². It is estimated to occur at between six and eight locations. it may be locally common at specific collection sites, however, Its habitat is very difficult to explore. It is inferred to be declining as a result of crop cultivation, dam construction and alien plant invasion. Therefore it is listed as Vulnerable under criterion B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Western Cape Province, where it occurs between McGregor and Swellendam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Shale Renosterveld, Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Breede Alluvium Renosterveld
Description
Sheltered ravines and in open woodland near streams.
Threats
About 69% of this species habitat has been irreversibly modified, with loss predominantly to crop cultivation. In addition this species is threatened by dam construction and competition from alien invasive plants.
Population

Population decline is inferred from ongoing habitat loss and degradation. Research into population trends and status would be beneficial to establish the population size, and to confirm and quantify any reduction in population.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Chasmanthe bicolor (Gasp.) N.E.Br.VU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Chasmanthe bicolor (Gasp.) N.E.Br.Indeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Chasmanthe bicolor (Gasp.) N.E.Br.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Duncan, G. 2002. Just holding on: spectacular geophytes in peril. Veld & Flora 88(4):142-147.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J., Goldblatt, P. and Snijman, D. 2002. The color encyclopedia of Cape bulbs. Timber Press, Portland/Cambridge.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2021. Chasmanthe bicolor (Gasp.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Chasmanthe bicolor on iNaturalist