Piempiempie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Chasmanthe floribunda (Salisb.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Antholyza aethiopica in sense of Burm.f., not of L. (misapplied name), Antholyza praealta Redouté, Chasmanthe floribunda (Salisb.) N.E.Br. var. duckittii G.J.Lewis ex L.Bolus, Chasmanthe floribunda (Salisb.) N.E.Br. var. floribunda, Petamenes floribunda (Salisb.) E.Phillips
Common Names
Piempiempie (a), Rooipypie (a), Suurkanol (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/25
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & P. Goldblatt
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Chasmanthe floribunda (Salisb.) N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Chasmanthe floribunda (Salisb.) N.E.Br. var. duckittii G.J.Lewis ex L.BolusRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Goldblatt, P. 2005. Chasmanthe floribunda (Salisb.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Chasmanthe floribunda on iSpot