Vernoniastrum acuminatissimum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vernoniastrum acuminatissimum (S.Moore) H.Rob., Skvarla & V.A.Funk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Vernonia acuminatissima S.Moore, Vernonia rogersii S.Moore
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/11/28
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vernonia acuminatissima S.MooreLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Robinson, H., Skvarla, J.J. and Funk, V.A. 2016. Vernonieae (Asteraceae) of southern Africa: A generic disposition of the species and a study of their pollen. PhytoKeys 60:49-126.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Vernoniastrum acuminatissimum (S.Moore) H.Rob., Skvarla & V.A.Funk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vernoniastrum acuminatissimum on iNaturalist