Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vernonella africana Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Centrapalus africanus (Sond.) H.Rob., Vernonia africana (Sond.) Druce, Vernonia vernonella Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Extinct
Assessment Date
2006/10/30
Assessor(s)
C.R. Scott-Shaw, L. von Staden, P.P.J. Herman & J.E. Victor
Justification
Last collected in 1895. Its coastal habitat is almost entirely transformed by agriculture and urban development. Exhaustive searches of the few remaining degraded grassland fragments in the area failed to relocate any individuals.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Durban to Tongaat.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Indian Ocean Coastal Belt
Description
Coastal grassland, 50-100 m.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vernonia africana (Sond.) DruceExtinct Raimondo et al. (2009)
Vernonia africana (Sond.) DruceExtinct Victor (2002)
Vernonia africana (Sond.) DruceExtinct Scott-Shaw (1999)
Vernonia africana (Sond.) DruceExtinct Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Vernonia africana (Sond.) DruceExtinct Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Scott-Shaw, C.R., von Staden, L., Herman, P.P.J. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Vernonella africana Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vernonella africana on iNaturalist