Braunsia vanrensburgii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Braunsia vanrensburgii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Echinus vanrensburgii L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/03/16
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D.I.W. Euston-Brown & D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO<100 km²) habitat specialist with a known population of ± 2000 mature individuals that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
De Hoop Nature Reserve to Wydgelegen.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Limestone ridges in fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Braunsia vanrensburgii (L.Bolus) L.BolusRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Braunsia vanrensburgii (L.Bolus) L.BolusRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Euston-Brown, D.I.W. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Braunsia vanrensburgii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Braunsia vanrensburgii on iSpot