Babiana fragrans

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Babiana fragrans (Jacq.) Steud.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Babiana disticha Ker Gawl., Babiana plicata Ker Gawl., Babiana stricta (Aiton) Ker Gawl. var. sulphurea in sense of G.J.Lewis (1959), not of (Jacq.) Baker (misapplied name), Gladiolus fragrans Jacq.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2008/04/20
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 6800 km², known from 14-20 locations. A formerly very common species that has lost a lot of habitat in low-lying areas between Stellenbosch, Paarl and Cape Town and within the Ceres valley. Experiencing ongoing habitat loss due to urban development, agricultural expansion and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Malmesbury and Ceres.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Fynbos and renosterveld, low-lying sandstone, granite and clay slopes and flats below 900 m.
Threats
This formerly extremely common species (known from nearly 100 herbarium collections) have lost significant areas of its habitat in low-lying areas of the Western Cape. The range is about 56% transformed (estimated using GIS), but a population reduction cannot be inferred as habitat loss occurred over a long period (±200 years) and this species is relatively short-lived (generation length ±10-15 years). It is still quite common, and many subpopulations remain protected within mountain reserves, but there is ongoing loss of habitat in low-lying areas mainly due to urban expansion, agricultural expansion and alien invasive encroachment.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Babiana fragrans (Jacq.) Steud.NT B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2007. A revision of the southern African genus Babiana, Iridaceae, Crocoideae. Strelitzia 18:1-97. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Babiana fragrans (Jacq.) Steud. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.C. Manning

© J.C. Manning


Search for images of Babiana fragrans on iSpot