Bobbejaantjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Babiana stricta (Aiton) Ker Gawl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Babiana stricta (Aiton) Ker Gawl. var. erectifolia G.J.Lewis, Babiana stricta (Aiton) Ker Gawl. var. sulphurea in sense of G.J.Lewis (1959), not of (Jacq.) Baker (misapplied name), Gladiolus strictus Aiton
Common Names
Bobbejaantjie (a), Bobbejaanuintjie (a), Katjetie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/07/09
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 22 000 km², this relatively widespread species occurs mainly in a restricted habitat of moist clays. It has lost 47% of subpopulations over the past 120 years due to crop cultivation and urban expansion. Its habitat continues to be transformed for agriculture and urban developments and is being degraded due to encroachment from invasive alien grasses.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg and Cape Peninsula to Worcester and Swellendam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Waterlogged clay or gravely soils in renosterveld or fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Babiana stricta (Aiton) Ker Gawl.NT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Babiana stricta (Aiton) Ker Gawl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/10/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.C. Manning


Search for images of Babiana stricta on iSpot