Babiana sambucina subsp. sambucina

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Babiana sambucina (Jacq.) Ker Gawl. subsp. sambucina
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Babiana sambucina (Jacq.) Ker Gawl. var. sambucina, Babiana sambucina (Jacq.) Ker Gawl. var. undulato-venosa (Klatt) G.J.Lewis, Babiana stellata Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Babiana sambucina (Jacq.) Ker Gawl. subsp. sambucina Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Babiana sambucina (Jacq.) Ker Gawl. subsp. sambucina. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© J.C. Manning


Search for images of Babiana sambucina subsp. sambucina on iSpot