Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Babiana tubulosa

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Babiana tubulosa (Burm.f.) Ker Gawl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Babiana tubulosa (Burm.f.) Ker Gawl. var. tubulosa
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2015/11/19
Assessor(s)
J.C. Manning, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 1566 km²), but still fairly common species, remaining at at least 20 locations. It however continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Vredenburg to Mamre.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Saldanha Granite Strandveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld
Description
Well-drained slopes with gritty, granite-derived soil, occasionally on limestone.
Threats
Habitat loss to coastal development is the main threat to this species on the Vredenburg Peninsula, where it continues to decline due to development around Dwarskersbos, St Helena Bay, Saldanha, Jacobsbaai and Langebaan. Around Mamre and Darling, most of its habitat has been lost to crop fields, and only small fragments remain. These are infested with unmanaged alien invasive plants, and are frequently overstocked with livestock, leading to ongoing degradation due to overgrazing. Some sites are also degraded due to a lack of fire.
Population

In spite of extensive habitat loss this species is still fairly common, and has been recently recorded from at least 20 locations. It is however rapidly declining on the coast around Vredenburg, with only one subpopulation protected within the West Coast National Park. Around Darling and Mamre a few small, isolated subpopulations remain, but these represent less than 50% of the remaining population, and therefore the population is not considered severely fragmented.


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Manning, J.C., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2015. Babiana tubulosa (Burm.f.) Ker Gawl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Babiana tubulosa on iSpot