Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Rooibobbejaantjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Babiana villosa (Aiton) Ker Gawl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Babiana villosa (Aiton) Ker Gawl. var. grandis G.J.Lewis, Babiana villosa (Aiton) Ker Gawl. var. villosa
Common Names
Rooibobbejaantjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/04/02
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & J.C. Manning
Justification
EOO 1995 km², known from 16 locations. It has lost 80% of its habitat to agriculture but is short-lived and cannot be listed under criterion A. Plants are locally common in remnant fragments of renosterveld, especially in the Tulbagh Valley, however it continues to lose habitat to agriculture, especially vineyards and olive cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Malmesbury to Wellington and Tulbagh Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Shale renosterveld on flats, hills and lower mountain slopes.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Raimondo, D. & Manning, J.C. 2008. Babiana villosa (Aiton) Ker Gawl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/11/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Babiana villosa on iSpot