Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Babiana angustifolia Sweet
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Babiana intermedia L.Bolus, Babiana pulchra (Salisb.) G.J.Lewis
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2006/07/26
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & N.A. Helme
Justification
EOO 6000 km², known from ± 20 locations. It has lost over 95% of its habitat to wheat cultivation and urban expansion in the past 80 years (generation length suspected to be 10 years). At least 20% of this loss has taken place in the past 30 years. Continuing to decline due to urban expansion, especially around Gordon's Bay and Gouda.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg to Somerset West.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Clay flats in renosterveld.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Babiana angustifolia SweetNT B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Helme, N.A. 2006. Babiana angustifolia Sweet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2023/02/08

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Babiana angustifolia on iNaturalist