Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Babiana lineolata Klatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Babiana parviflora Brehmer ex Klatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened A2c; B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2018/09/29
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Babiana lineolata has a restricted range, with an extent of occurrence of EOO 3678 km². It is a historically common species that is declining rapidly due to ongoing habitat loss to crop cultivation, and an estimated 7-13 locations currently remain. A population reduction of at least 20% is suspected over the past three generations (60 years).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species occurs in the Koue Bokkeveld, southern Olifants River Valley and on the Piketberg in the Western Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Kouebokkeveld Alluvium Fynbos, Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos, Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on sandy, usually seasonally wet flats.
Threats
At least 45% of this species' habitat has already been lost to crop cultivation, and rapid expansion of crop fields continue in the Sandveld north of Piketberg.
Population

Plants typically grow in dense colonies in suitable habitat (Goldblatt and Manning 2007). A population reduction of at least 20% is suspected due to habitat loss in the past three generations. This species is known from a large number of historical records, but recent observations are scarce. In the Olifants River Valley around Citrusdal it was last recorded in 1945, and it may be locally extinct in this area.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Babiana lineolata KlattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2007. A revision of the southern African genus Babiana, Iridaceae, Crocoideae. Strelitzia 18:1-97. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Babiana lineolata Klatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Babiana lineolata on iNaturalist