Stinkbobbejaantjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Babiana odorata L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Common Names
Stinkbobbejaantjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/05/10
Assessor(s)
J.C. Manning & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO<3500 km², this Swartland endemic has lost extensive amounts of its habitat to wheat cultivation and urban expansion of Malmesbury and Darling. It is extant at four locations, one of which has lost 98% of individuals to urban and infrastructure expansion since 2005. Habitat degradation due to alien plant invasion is ongoing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg to Durbanville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Breede Alluvium Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos
Description
Alluvial renosterveld on clay flats and slopes.
Threats
Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Babiana odorata L.BolusEN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Manning, J.C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Babiana odorata L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/10/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R. Koopman

© C. Paterson-Jones

© J.C. Manning

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Babiana odorata on iSpot