Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Babiana purpurea Ker Gawl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Babiana stricta (Aiton) Ker Gawl. var. purpurea (Ker Gawl.) Ker Gawl, Gladiolus purpureus (Jacq.) Vahl, Ixia purpurea Jacq (later homonym), not of Lam. (1789)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/05/10
Assessor(s)
J.C. Manning & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO<5000 km² and known from two locations. It has lost over 80% of its habitat in the past 60 years to wheat and vineyard cultivation. The largest remaining subpopulation occurs on a commonage in the town of Caledon, which is threatened by urban development and is invaded by alien eucalypts and acacias. The second subpopulation occurs on a road verge and is threatened by road works and verge clearing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bot River to Bredasdorp to Robertson.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Shale Renosterveld, Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Greyton Shale Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos
Description
Renosterveld on clay flats and slopes.
Threats
Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Babiana purpurea (Jacq.) Ker Gawl.EN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2012. New species and subspecies of Babiana, Hesperantha, and Ixia (Iridaceae: Crocoideae) from southern Africa; range extensions and morphological and nomenclatural notes on Babiana and Geissorhiza. Bothalia 42(2):137-145.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Manning, J.C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Babiana purpurea Ker Gawl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© J.C. Manning

© M. Treurnicht


Search for images of Babiana purpurea on iNaturalist