Rotstert

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Babiana ringens (L.) Ker Gawl. subsp. ringens
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Antholyza ringens L., Babiana ringens (L.) Ker Gawl.
Common Names
Rotstert (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/03/22
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread, very common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Escarpment to the Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Coastal sandy flats.
Population

Despite extensive habitat loss on the Cape Lowlands, this taxon is still extremely common, particular after fire. It appears to be somewhat resilient to disturbance and alien plant invasion.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Babiana ringens (L.) Ker Gawl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2010. New taxa of Babiana (Iridaceae: Crocoideae) from coastal Western Cape, South Africa. Bothalia 40(1):47-53.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2011. Babiana ringens (L.) Ker Gawl. subsp. ringens. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© J.C. Manning

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Babiana ringens subsp. ringens on iSpot