Rooibloubobbejaantjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Babiana rubrocyanea (Jacq.) Ker Gawl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Common Names
Blue-and-red Babiana (e), Rooibloubobbejaantjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2015/11/19
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 120 km², between six and eight severely fragmented subpopulations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Darling.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Swartland Alluvium Renosterveld
Description
Damp, alluvial sands over clay.
Threats
More than 80% of this species' lowland renosterveld habitat has been lost to crop cultivation in the past, and only small, isolated fragments remain. Ongoing threats include urban expansion around Darling; spreading, unmanaged alien invasive plants, particularly grasses; and habitat degradation due to heavy grazing of small fragments. Some subpopulations occur in renosterveld that is seldom burnt, which can be detrimental to fynbos species requiring fire to regenerate.
Population

All remaining subpopulations occur on small renosterveld fragments. Between six and eight subpopulations remain. Subpopulations are generally small, and five of these are isolated due to extensive loss of surrounding renosterveld to crop fields. The population is therefore considered severely fragmented, and continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Babiana rubrocyanea (Jacq.) Ker Gawl.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Babiana rubrocyanea (Jacq.) Ker Gawl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/06/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© J.C. Manning

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Babiana rubrocyanea on iSpot