Bokkeveld Pride

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Geissorhiza splendidissima Diels
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Common Names
Bokkeveld Pride (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2012/10/23
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, E. Marinus & S. Todd
Justification
A highly localized species (EOO 50 km², AOO <10 km²) that has already lost around 80% of its habitat to wheat cultivation. Although agriculture is not currently expanding, a significant proportion of remaining locations are suitable for ploughing, which remains a future potential threat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Nieuwoudtville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nieuwoudtville Shale Renosterveld, Nieuwoudtville-Roggeveld Dolerite Renosterveld
Description
Renosterveld on tillite clay soils.
Threats
Expanding crop cultivation has led to more than 80% habitat loss in the past, however, this threat has now ceased. Future agricultural expansion however remains a potential threat, particularly when privately owned land changes ownership. Much of this species' remaining habitat fragments are grazed, but it does not appear to negatively impact the population.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Geissorhiza splendidissima DielsVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Geissorhiza splendidissima DielsVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1985. Systematics of the southern African genus Geissorhiza (Iridaceae-Ixioideae). Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 72(2):277-447.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Marinus, E. & Todd, S. 2012. Geissorhiza splendidissima Diels. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/12/05

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© J.C. Manning

© J.C. Manning

© J.C. Manning

© J.C. Manning


Search for images of Geissorhiza splendidissima on iNaturalist