Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Geissorhiza purpureolutea Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Geissorhiza sulphurea Schltr. (in part), Geissorhiza sulphurea Schltr. var. sulphurea
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2021/10/22
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, R.C. Turner & T. Patel
Justification
This species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 6353 km² and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 168 km². It is known from 26 extant locations after extensive past habitat loss to crop cultivation. Remaining subpopulations continue to decline due to urban expansion and encroachment from invasive alien vegetation. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened, almost meeting criteria B to be listed as Vulnerable.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
An endemic restricted to the southwestern corner of Western Cape province, South Africa, extending from Piketberg south to Tulbagh and Paarl.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Boland Granite Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos
Description
It occurs in wet, sandy gravel flats that are poorly drained.
Threats
This species' lowland habitat is extensively transformed, mainly for crop cultivation. It has lost 80% of its habitat (calculated using landcover data in GIS). Plants are now confined to small fragments and continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss primarily due to urban expansion and alien plant invasion.
Population

Subpopulations are generally small ranging from 50 to 250 plants, however a few large viable subpopulations occur. The population has a decreasing trend.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Geissorhiza purpureolutea BakerVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)2012.1
Geissorhiza purpureolutea BakerVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Geissorhiza purpureolutea BakerInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1985. Systematics of the southern African genus Geissorhiza (Iridaceae-Ixioideae). Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 72(2):277-447.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2020. Iridaceae of southern Africa. Strelitzia 42. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Turner, R.C. & Patel, T. 2021. Geissorhiza purpureolutea Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© J.C. Manning

© J.C. Manning

© J.C. Manning

© J.C. Manning

© J.C. Manning

© M. Treurnicht

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Geissorhiza purpureolutea on iNaturalist