Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tritonia atrorubens (N.E.Br.) L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus atrorubens Harv. ex Hutch., Tritonia flanaganii F.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2008/04/25
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
A poorly known species last collected in 1903. Old herbarium records indicate that it occurs in heavily populated areas of the former Transkei in the Eastern Cape and is highly likely to be threatened by afforestation, livestock overgrazing and associated soil erosion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Komga to Kei mouth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt
Description
Low altitude grasslands.
Threats
Possibly threatened by habitat loss to forestry plantations, crop cultivation, overgrazing and soil erosion.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tritonia atrorubens (N.E.Br.) L.BolusData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Tritonia atrorubens (N.E.Br.) L.BolusInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

De Vos, M.P. 1999. Crocosmia. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 7 Iridaceae Part 2: Ixioideae, Fascicle 1: Ixieae:129-138. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2008. Tritonia atrorubens (N.E.Br.) L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tritonia atrorubens on iNaturalist