Mosselbaai-Basterkalkoentjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tritonia crocata (L.) Ker Gawl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Belamcanda fenestrata Moench, Gladiolus crocatus (L.) Pers., Ixia crocata L. 52 (1762) (excl. cit. Miller) L.:75 (1767), Ixia fenestrata Jacq., Ixia hyalina L.f., Ixia iridifolia D.Delaroche, Ixia planifolia Mill. ex Roem. & Schult., Ixia similis Salisb. (in part) (excluding synonym I. squalida), Tritonia fenestrata (Jacq.) Ker Gawl., Tritonia hyalina Baker, Tritonia sanguinea Eckl., Tritonixia crocata (L.) Klatt, Tritonixia hyalina (L.f.) Klatt
Common Names
Kalkoentjie (a), Mosselbaai-Basterkalkoentjie (a), Mosselbaai-kalkoentjie (a), Nasionalelelie (a), Orange Freesia (e), Rooikalkoentjie (a), Rooikalossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/04/26
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & J.H. Vlok
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tritonia crocata (L.) Ker Gawl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Vlok, J.H. 2007. Tritonia crocata (L.) Ker Gawl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Tritonia crocata on iNaturalist