Kalkoentjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tritonia deusta (Aiton) Ker Gawl. subsp. deusta
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Ixia crocata L. var. a Thunb., Ixia crocata L. var. nigromaculata Andrews, Ixia deusta Aiton, Ixia gibba Salisb., Ixia miniata DC., Ixia miniata DC. var. nigromaculata DC., Tritonia coccinea Eckl., Tritonixia coccinea Eckl., not of L.Bolus, Tritonixia deusta (Aiton) Klatt
Common Names
Kalkoentjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/04/26
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tritonia deusta (Aiton) Ker Gawl. subsp. deusta Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Tritonia deusta (Aiton) Ker Gawl. subsp. deusta. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Tritonia deusta subsp. deusta on iNaturalist